100-level student of Microbiology in OAU University commited sucide over poor grades

(Post free Ads and get calls at
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.



A 16-year old 100-level student of Microbiology at the Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Mercy Afolaranmi, has committed suicide.

Mercy Afolaranmi poisoned herself days after she wrote on Facebook that she wanted to see God’s face and speak with him face to face.

She died after drinking “rat poison mixed with battery extract” last Thursday.

Fellow students and a neighbour added that Mercy killed herself due to poor grade.

Speaking to PREMIUM TIMES, Obafemi Awolowo University’s Chief Security Officer, Babatunde Oyatokun, said:

“We got a call that one of our students took poison. We got to hospital to realise that she mixed rat poison. She gave us the contact of her parents but before they arrived, she already gave up due to the effect of the poison she took.”

More images at the end of this page

A neighbour, Bimpe Oni, in an interview with PREMIUM TIMES, said Miss Afolaranmi, who lived off-campus at Sabo area of Ile-Ife, died on Thursday, after she took “rat poison mixed with battery extract.”

Mrs. Oni said the late student committed suicide because of “emotional pressure.”

A student, Aisha, who was Miss Afolaranmi’s colleague in the Faculty of Science, said the deceased had ‘E’ in CHM101 (Chemistry for first year students), a reportedly dreaded course for year one students in the science and technology related faculties.

“Mercy often isolated herself in class and looked depressed,” said Aisha. “She told me she had ‘E’ in CHM101 and has been going around unhappy before this incident.”

Another student in the Faculty of Student, Opeyemi, said “she took poison because of result.”

The school’s Dean of Students’ Affairs, Isiaka Aransi, also confirmed the death of Miss Afolaranmi during a telephone conversation with PREMIUM TIMES on Saturday.

“Although the reason and cause of her death is yet to be known, the division is aware of the death of Mercy.

“She was a student of department of Microbiology whose body has been taken to hospital for autopsy.

When the result is out, the university community shall be communicated,” added Mr Aransi.

Before her death, on October 10, Mercy shared her last post on Facebook which read:

“Above all other things, I just wanna see God, see what He looks like, speak with Him face to face. I don’t wanna miss heaven. LORD HELP ME.”

This was the same school which a student was stabbed to death by her hostel mate

About:Obafemi Awolowo University.

Is a federal Gov’t owned and operated university.

The university is in the ancient city of Ile-Ife, Osun State, Nigeria.
Address: 220005, Ile-Ife
Vice-Chancellor: Eyitope Ogunbodede
Founded: 1961
Phone: 0810 828 7293
Motto: For Learning and Culture
Students: about 35,000
Former names: University of Ife)

See images below:

Image may contain: 4 people, people smiling, people standing

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top